Effective July 1, 2015
 
Introduction
 
We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we have adopted this Privacy Policy to protect information that we collect from our website and apps (collectively, “Just Love”).
 
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will notify you through Just Love or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use Just Love. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use Just Love after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.
 
1. What information we collect
 
1.1. Registration
 
To create an account on Just Love, you must provide us with at least your name, email address, and a password. You may be able to provide further information about yourself (for example, your location) during the registration process or in connection with services offered through Just Love. We do not currently, but we may in the future, use this additional information to provide you with more relevant ads. Additionally, while we do not currently offer Just Love registered user profiles that are viewable by others, if we do your information may appear on your Just Love profile and be viewable by others. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Just Love profile, and you allow us to use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
1.2. Profile Information
 
After you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information on your Just Love profile, such as issues that you follow and other information including content. We do not currently, but we may in the future, use this additional information to serve you ads.
 
1.3. Customer Service
 
When you contact our support service (support@JustLoveCoffee.com), we collect information that helps us categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our End-User License Agreement or this Privacy Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you.
 
1.4. Cookies
 
We use cookies (a small file containing a string of characters placed on your device) and similar technologies, including mobile device identifiers, to help us recognize you, improve your Just Love experience, increase security and measure use of our services. We do not currently, but we may in the future, use cookies and similar technologies to serve you ads. We may collect, or have a third party collect on our behalf, data on the number of visits, paths taken, time spent on Just Love and how you use and navigate through Just Love (for example, determining the number of users who visit various pages within Just Love, information accessed by such users, whether they scroll up or down on particular pages or complete any forms). We may disclose this information to our affiliates or to third parties. By visiting Just Love, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Many browsers and mobile operating systems enable you to indicate your preference regarding online tracking. You can set your browser or mobile operating system to a “do not track” or similar setting and, when your browser or mobile operating system passes your request to us, we will not serve you targeted advertising, although we will continue to collect data about your use of Just Love. For example, Apple’s iOS7 mobile operating system provides iPhone and iPad users with a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and if you turn on that setting, we will not use your device identifier to serve you targeted ads.
 
1.5. Advertising Technologies and Web Beacons
 
We do not currently, but we may in the future, target ads to registered Just Love users (“Members”) both on and off Just Love through a variety of ad networks and ad exchanges, using:
 

  • Advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers as permitted by mobile platforms both on and off Just Love;
 
  • Member-provided profile information;
 
  • Information inferred from a Member’s profile (for example, using followed issues to infer interest in other issues; or names to infer gender);
 
  • Your use of Just Love (for example, your Just Love use history); and
 
  • Information from advertising partners that we may use to help deliver ads more relevant to you.
 
We do not share personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network, although we may in the future enable you to have your profile be visible to other Members and through public search depending on your settings.
 
1.6. Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device
 
When you visit or leave Just Love by clicking a hyperlink or view a plugin on a third-party site, we may automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, if we include third party ads on Just Love, the advertisers will receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on Just Love. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing Just Love using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information (for example, information about your elected officials) on Just Love.
 
1.7. Other
 
Just Love is a dynamic, innovative environment, which means we are always seeking to improve the services we offer you. We may introduce new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information.
 
2. How we use your personal information
 
2.1. Consent to Our Processing Information About You
 
The personal information you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of Just Love’s End-User License Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying information to us, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, by changing your profile or by closing your account.
 
2.2. Communications
 
We communicate with you through email, notices posted on Just Love, and other means available through our services, including push notifications. Examples of these messages include: (1) welcome and engagement messages - when you register on Just Love, we may send you a series of emails to inform you about how to best use Just Love as well as new features; (2) service messages – these will cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of Just Love; and (3) promotional messages that may contain promotional information directly or on behalf of our partners. These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences. You may change your email and contact preferences at any time by signing into your account and changing your email settings. You can also opt out of promotional messages by sending a request to support@JustLoveCoffee.com. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from Just Love.
 
2.3. User Communications
 
Communications that you initiate through Just Love (for example, an email sent to one of your elected officials) may list your name and primary email address in the header of the message.
 
2.4. Customized Content
 
We use information that you provide to us to customize your experience and the experiences of others on Just Love. For example, when you sign in to your account, we may display recent updates on the issues you follow.
 
2.5. Sharing Information with Third Parties
 
We do not rent or sell personal information that you have not posted on Just Love, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose personal information without your consent or to carry out your instructions unless Just Love has a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our User Agreement; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to Member service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of Just Love, our Members, or the public. See Section 2.7 for additional details about our compliance with legal requests for information.
 
2.6. Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures
 
It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the End-User License Agreement, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of the services we provide through Just Love; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Just Love, our Members, personnel, or others.
 
2.7. Disclosures to Others as the Result of a Change in Control or Sale
 
We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of Just Love, a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which we transfer or sell Just Love’s assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
3. Your Choices & Obligations
 
3.1. Correcting or Deleting Your Information, and Closing Your Account
 
If you want to modify, correct or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your Just Love profile, or close your account, just contact our support service (support@JustLoveCoffee.com). If you close your account, your information will generally be removed from the Just Love service within one week from your request.
 
Please note: Information you have shared with others or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Members copied or exported out of Just Love, because this information may not be in our control.
 
3.2. Data Retention
 
We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. We may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.
 
3.3. Your Obligations
 
As a Member, you have certain obligations to other Members. Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations and others have become commonplace in communities of like-minded Members such as Just Love:
 
  • You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the current Privacy Policy and other policies of Just Love. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties, such as trademarks or copyrights.
 
  • You must not upload or otherwise disseminate any information that may infringe on the rights of others or which may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist, or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Just Love and its community of Members.
 
  • You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.

 
Any violation of these guidelines or elsewhere may lead to the restriction, suspension, or termination of your account at our sole discretion.
 
4. Important Information
 
4.1. Protecting the privacy of children
 
Just Love is not directed at children under 13 and we will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide any personally identifying information. If you are under 13, please do not provide any information about yourself.
 
4.2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you through Just Love or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use Just Love. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use Just Love, you may close your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using Just Love after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published through Just Love shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.
 
4.3. California's Shine the Light Law
 
We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing.
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
 
4.4. Security
 
We take privacy and security seriously. Also, please know that the Internet is not a secure environment, so be careful and select strong passwords.
 
We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on Just Love is password-protected, and, if we collect sensitive data (such as credit card information), we will protect it by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and Just Love. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to Just Love. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Members are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.
 
How To Contact Us
 
If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us online or by physical mail at:
 
Just Love Corporation
support@JustLoveCoffee.com